LOCAL: Sports calendar from today-Tuesday, April 16

Pipestone Area Schools boys tennis opens season today

INFORMATION

SCHEDULE

Here’s the high school activities calendar for the next few days. (Contributed graphic from Vector Stock)

Thursday, April 11

Baseball

4 p.m., Red Rock Central/Westbrook/Walnut Grove at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Ruthton

Boys Tennis

4 p.m., Milbank, S.D., at Pipestone Area, Pipestone Tennis Courts

Softball

4 p.m., Marshall at Pipestone Area, Paulsen Field

4 p.m., Elkton-Lake Benton at Colman-Egan, Field of Dreams, Colman

4:30 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Red Rock Central/Westbrook/Walnut Grove, at Walnut Grove

Boys Golf

4:15 p.m., Murray County Central vs. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, at Adrian Country Club

Boys Track and Field

4 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Lakeview Invitational

Girls Track and Field

4 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Lakeview Invitational

Friday, April 12

Baseball

4:30 p.m., Adrian-Ellsworth at Pipestone Area

4:30 p.m., Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, at Ruthton

Softball

4 p.m., Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian at Jackson County Central

4:30 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, at Tracy

Saturday, April 13

Baseball

11 a.m., Minneota and Wabasso at Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, triangular

Boys Tennis 

9 a.m., Pipestone Area at Worthington Invitational, Worthington Tennis Courts

Softball

10 a.m., Elkton-Lake Benton at Avon Invitational

Speech

9:30 a.m., Pipestone Area, Edgerton and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Section 3A tournament, Redwood Valley, Redwood Falls

Monday, April 15

Boys Golf

1 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Marshall Invitational, Marshall Country Club

Baseball

4:30 p.m., Edgerton/SW Minnesota Christian at Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda, at Heron Lake

4:30 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Murray County Central, Slayton

Boys Track and Field

4 p.m., Pipestone Area at Marshall Invitational, Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall

Girls Track and Field

4 p.m., Pipestone Area at Marshall Invitational, Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall

Softball

4:30 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Pipestone Area, Paulsen Field

4:30 p.m., Edgerton/SW Minnesota Christian at Luverne

Tuesday, April 16

Baseball

4:30 p.m., Luverne at Pipestone Area, A’s Field, Westview Park

Boys Golf

4:15 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton and Windom at Pipestone Area, triangular, Pipestone Country Club

4:30 p.m., SW Minnesota Christian/Edgerton at Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda, Fulda 

Girls Golf

1 p.m., Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Marshall Invitational, Marshall Country Club

4:15 p.m., Windom at Pipestone Area, Pipestone Country Club

4:30 p.m., SW Minnesota Christian/Edgerton at Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda, Fulda

Boys Tennis

4:30 p.m., Fairmont at Pipestone Area, PAS Tennis Courts

Softball

4:30 p.m., Murray County Central at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Tyler