TRACK AND FIELD: Athletes begin tuning up, embarking on season

Team earns handful of silver and bronze medals

LUVERNE — The Pipestone Area Schools boys’ and girls’ track and field teams posted plenty of silver-medal finishes at Luverne Invitational No. 2 on Tuesday, April 9.

This marked the season-opening meet for the Arrow contingent.

“The first meet is always a meet you look forward to,” PAS head coach Todd Tinklenberg said. “As coaches, we are excited to see the development of the athletes. The nice weather allowed them to perform at a higher level.”

Gray skies broke up just before the meet began, and temperatures warmed to near 60 degrees as the girls placed fifth with 49.5 points and the boys earned 27.

Every single team used the meet to get in some much-needed work. For example, there were 54 boys and girls runners combined in the 800-meter dash, which helped extend the event with heats aplenty.

Tinklenberg said team scores don’t mean as much as individual times and distances in preparation for postseason meets in late May.

Girls who were expected to carry the Arrows’ fortunes — Naomi Wallace, Taylor Post and Aurora Winsel — matched expectations.

Pipestone Area Schools’ Taylor Post leaps over a hurdle during the Luverne Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday, April 9, at Cardinal Field in Luverne. Post began the season with a flourish, earning a medal in the 300-meter hurdles. (Photo by Eric Viccaro)

Winsel earned a bronze medal in the 200-meter dash, clocking in at 28.68 seconds, while she was fourth in the 100 dash (13.97).

Hurdles specialist Taylor Post placed second in the 300-meter event with a time of 51.19.

In the relays, PAS performed at its best in the 4×200-meter relay as Davina Darveaux joined lead leg Wallace, third leg Post and anchor Winsel for third (1:56.94).

Alivia Fruechte, Wallace, Jasmine Nokes and Post teamed up for sixth in the 4×400 relay (4:46.60). Nokes, an eighth grader, showed to be a promising athlete who will give the Arrows depth in relays.

Wallace, who hopes to reach state in the high jump this season, marked at 4-feet, 8-inches for a silver medal.

Junior Cassidy Carson provided the Arrows points in the discus with a spinning toss of 83-5. And Darveaux added a fifth-place effort in the pole vault (7-6).

As for the boys, Hayden Brooke, Trevin DeWilde, Americ Suvandy and Cayden Zephier joined forces for second in the 4×100 relay with an outstanding first-meet time of 48.10. However, the Arrows were disqualified in the 4×200.

Zephier put together a stellar all-around performance, also taking second in the long jump (marking at 19-3 1/2) and fourth in the triple jump (38-0).

Kristopher Eischens excelled in the pole vault, marking at 8-6 for third place, and Logan Hailey recorded a personal-best throw in the shot put (39-1).

“Several males were not able to perform due to injury or illness,” Tinklenberg explained. “I thought our sprinters performed well.”

Pipestone Area Schools’ Evan Gawerecki throws the discus during the Luverne Invitational on Tuesday, April 9, at Cardinal Field. (Photo by Eric Viccaro)

Complete PAS results may be found online at: www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/525327/results/all.

Trackside

After this past Monday’s Marshall Invitational at Southwest Minnesota State University, the Arrows will serve as host for the PAS Invitational Saturday.

The meet will begin at 11 a.m. at Paulsen Field.

These are the participating teams joining the Arrows: Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Adrian-Ellsworth, Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda, Morris Area, Murray County Central, Pillager and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton.

(Note: Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton results may be found in the track honor roll on the Pipestone County Star website.)

Kaitlyn Goelz of Pipestone Area Schools competes in the shot put during the Luverne Invitational on Tuesday, April 9, at Cardinal Field. (Photo by Eric Viccaro)

TRACK AND FIELD

Luverne Invitational No. 2

Tuesday, April 9

At Cardinal Field

Team Scores

Boys

1, Luverne, 135.5; 2, Worthington, 125; 3, Redwood Valley, 116.5; 4, Windom Area, 82; 5, Hills-Beaver Creek, 78; 6, SW Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, 77; 7, Adrian-Ellsworth, 30; 8, Pipestone Area, 27; 9, Westbrook/Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central, 17; 10, Canby/Minneota, 7

Girls

1, Luverne, 184.5; 2, Redwood Valley, 135; 3, Canby/Minneota, 116; 4, Hills-Beaver Creek, 55; 5, Pipestone Area, 49.5; 6, SW Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, 45.5; 7, Worthington, 37; 8, Adrian/Ellsworth, 28.5; 9, Windom Area, 26; 10, Westbrook/Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central, 19