2016-07-05

Earl L. Pfantz



Earl L. Pfantz, 90, Orlando, Fla., formerly of Pipestone, died Tuesday, June 28, 2016 at Orlando Regional Medical Center in Orlando.A memorial service was held Saturday, July 2 at Baldwin Fairchild Conway Chapel in Orlando.Earl was born on March 6, 1926 in Pipestone and relocated to Orlando in 1949 to be married. He worked in Orlando as a stock broker […]

Steve Waite



Steve Waite, 54, Pipestone, died Tuesday, June 28, 2016 at the Pipestone County Hospice House in Pipestone.Mass of Christian Burial was held Saturday, July 2 at St. Leo Catholic Church in Pipestone with Father Tom Jennings officiating.Casket bearers were Gary Olsen, Karl Hellem, Mark Christensen, Justin Olsen, Jeff Wiese, Mark Olsen, Terry Anderson and Woody Everson.Interment was at the Trosky […]

Lynnette Hawkins



Lynnette Hawkins, 58, Pipestone died Monday, June 27, 2016.Funeral services will be held Thursday, July 7 at 11 a.m. at Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church in Plymouth. Visitation will be held at 10:30 a.m. Thursday.A private family interment will be held.Lynnette Hawkins was born Jan. 9, 1958 in Council Bluffs, Iowa to Charles and Virginia Hawkins. She grew up in Minnetonka.She […]

Marlyn Eernisse



Marlyn Eernisse, 76, Pipestone, died Wednesday, June 29, 2016 at Good Samaritan Communities of Pipestone.Funeral services were held Friday, July 1 at First Presbyterian Church, Pipestone with Rev. David Hicks officiating.Casket bearers were John Boerigter, Arvin Schelhaas, Darwin Schelhaas, Devin Eernisse, Alex Eernisse and Joel Kempema.Interment was in New Woodlawn Cemetery, Pipestone.Marlyn Faye Eernisse was born April 7, 1940 to […]

Ethel Franzen



Ethel Franzen. 95, formerly of Pipestone, died Saturday, July 2, 2016 at Mount Olivet Careview Home in Minneapolis.Funeral services will be held Thursday, July 7 at 11 a.m. with visitation beginning at 10 a.m. at St. Paul Lutheran Church in Pipestone with Rev. Clifford Adair officiating.Casket bearers will be Anders Borg, Rob DeClerk, John Holm, Fernando Quinones, Peter Berglin, Carleton […]

Death notice for Lyman Brown, Jr.



Lyman Brown, Jr., 46, Jasper, died Saturday, July 2, 2016 at the Pipestone County Medical Center in Pipestone.A memorial gathering of family and friends will be held Saturday, July 9 from 4-7 p.m. at the Jasper Memorial Hall in Jasper.Hartquist Funeral Home, Pipestone Chapel is in charge of arrangements.A full obituary will appear later on this website when it becomes […]

Death notice for Kenneth Willey



Kenneth Willey, 88, Pipestone, died Monday, July 4, 2016 at Good Samaritan Communities of Pipestone.Visitation will be held Thursday, July 7 from 4-8 p.m. at Hartquist Funeral Home, Pipestone Chapel.Funeral services will be held Friday, July 8 at 10 a.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Pipestone.Interment will be in New Woodlawn Cemetery, Pipestone.Hartquist Funeral Home, Pipestone Chapel is in charge […]

Church Directory for the Week of July 6-14



The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 701 2nd Ave. S.W. on the corner of 2nd Ave. S.W. and Hwy. 30Sundays: 9:30 a.m. Sacrament meeting Sundays, visitors welcome.Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wisconsin Synod, Pastor Paul C. Gunderson, 509 Elk St., Elkton, S.D., 605-542-7601, parsonage 605-542-2231Sundays: 8:30 a.m. Worship; 9:30 a.m. Sunday School. 2nd & 4th Thursdays: 7:30 p.m. […]

Pipestone Area School Board Meeting Minutes – May 31, 2016



ISD #2689 School Board May 31, 2016MINUTES OF THE SPECIAL SCHOOL BOARD MEETING OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #2689, PIPESTONE COUNTY, PIPESTONE, MINNESOTAA special meeting of the School Board, ISD #2689, was held in Conference Room 1148 at the MS/HS on May 31, 2016 at 5:30 p.m.The following members were present: Wendy Schoolmeester, Jeff Baatz, Marcy Pals, Kris Ploeger and Lance […]

Pipestone Area School Board Meeting Minutes – May 23, 2016



ISD #2689 School BoardMay 23, 2016MINUTES OF THE REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #2689, PIPESTONE COUNTY, PIPESTONE MINNESOTAA regular meeting of the School Board, ISD #2689, was held in Conference Room 1148 at the MS/HS on May 23, 2016 at 5:30 p.m.The following members were present: Wendy Schoolmeester, Jeff Baatz, Tami Taubert, Lance Oye, Marcy Pals, Dennis […]